to top

Data protection

Union Investment is pleased you decided to visit our website and that you are interested in our company, respectively in our products and services.

We understand data privacy as a client-oriented quality feature. The protection of your personal data, above all with regard to preserving your right of personality, is very important to us. To the extent you share personal data with us, we will treat it with care in accordance with bank practices and in accordance with the German data protection regulations.

We would like to inform you at this time which of your personal data we collect and for what purposes we process and utilise this information.

The data protection statement applies to all websites for which the German companies of the Union Investment Group is responsible. Websites of Union Investment Group companies can contain links to third-party companies, to which our data protection statement does not refer.

What is personal data?

Personal data in the meaning of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) are individual data about personal and material relationships of a specific or specifiable natural person. This includes for instance name, address, date of birth, profession and banking information in addition to all especially sensitive data such as income level and financial creditworthiness. Pursuant to the BDSG all this data is subject to a special protection that we ensure through technical and organisational measures.

Collecting personal data

We do not require any data from you for a visit to our website in the public portion. You can move absolutely anonymously in the meaning of the BDSG. For example, you can use the model calculator, WKN search and the like anonymously and leave our website at any time. With each visit to our website we store each access in a log file. The following data are collected and stored by us until their automated deletion: the IP address of the querying computer, the date and time of the access, web pages that you call up on our site and the website from which the access occurred. The collection and processing of this data occurs for the following purposes: permanent guarantee of system security and stability, optimisation of our internet offering and creation and evaluation of internal statistics. We do not create or process any personal surfing profiles.

If, however, you want to take advantage of one of our various service offerings, for instance the UnionFondsOnline, you will leave the public portion of our offering and enter the protected area of a so-called closed user group. This use is preceded by an expressly voluntary statement of consent for the collection, use and processing of your personal data to the extent it serves the purpose of your contract relationship or bond of trust. The data entered from your PC is encrypted and transferred according to the most recent technical standard (TLS) to protect it from abuse by third parties.

IIn this closed area we implement so-called cookies in selected functions. Cookies are small text files that your web browser creates upon the request of a web server. The advantages of such cookies lie on the one hand in a personalisation of the visitor and on the other hand as support for dialogue. On principle, we do not use any Web bugs (an uncontrollable variation on cookies). Cookies are only used on this website to support dialogue. For certain dialogues (e.g. UnionFondsOnline, which is developed over several pages), the use of this tool is unavoidable for meaningful processing since only in this way can it be guaranteed that you can scroll back and forth in the current transaction. These cookies are also deleted automatically once you leave this website. For this reason the use of cookies to support dialogue is also in your interest. Cookies do not represent a danger to your computer. You can set your browser to accept our cookies without hesitation. Cookies are also used in the member area “My Fund World”. Here cookies serve to enable browsing tailored to you during the session. After finishing the session the cookies set are deactivated, meaning they can no longer be read. However, without cookie functionality you can still use all service offerings in their full functionality at www.union-investment.de that do not belong to the member area. The information you already provided, however, cannot be stored in this case for further queries and will then require it be entered again. You can prevent the installation of cookies through a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all functions of the corresponding website.

Web analysis tools

To collect statistical data about the use of our Web offering and to optimise our offer accordingly, we use the services of the company Webtrekk GmbH. Webtrekk GmbH is certified by TÜV Saarland for data protection in the area of Web controlling software. Part of the certification is an audit at Webtrekk on site in Berlin and in the hosting location, in which the collection and processing of tracking data were reviewed for data protection conformity and data security.

The foundations of this certification were:

  • the data protection requirement catalogue - V1.3,
  • the statutory requirements for data protection,
  • the principles of IT security at the current state of technology following the example of IT basic protection according to BSI and ISO 27000,
  • the audit report TR00969

Within the context of your website visit some information that your browser transmits is collected and assessed for our Web controlling. The collection occurs via a pixel that is integrated into every website. The following data are collected:

  • Request
  • Browser type / version
  • Browser language
  • Operating system used
  • Inner resolution of the browser window
  • Screen resolution
  • JavaScript activation
  • Java on/off
  • Cookies on/off
  • Colour depth
  • Referrer URL (the page visited previously)
  • IP address – is immediately anonymized and after processing deleted again
  • Time of the access
  • Clicks
  • Form contents (for free-text fields, e.g. name and password, only “filled in” or “not filled in” is transferred)

We use so-called cookies at several places in connection with Web controlling. They serve to make our offering more user-friendly and more effective. Cookies are small text files that are deposited on your computer and that your browser stores. Cookies do not contain any personal data. We do not merge this data with other data sources. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you end your browser session. In addition, there are a few long-lasting cookies by means of which we recognise you as a visitor. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses. The following cookies are set:

  • Session cookie (for session recognition, lifespan: one session) [Webtrekk]
  • Long-term cookie (for recognition of new/existing customers, recommended maximum lifespan (can be reduced): 6 months / 0.5 year without opt-in and 12 months / 1 year with opt-in [Webtrekk]
  • Opt-out cookie (when opting out of tracking)
  • Opt-in cookie (to extend long-term cookie)

In your browser settings you can establish whether cookies are allowed to be set or not. If specifically for this website you don't want to be tracked, you can opt out here.
A cookie with the name “webtrekkOptOut” is set to exclude Webtrekk Web controlling on this website. This opt-out applies as long as you do not delete the cookie. The cookie is set for the respective domain, per browser and computer. Therefore, for example if you visit our website from home and from work or with different browsers, you would have to request the cookie from each computer and browser. Webtrekk also uses so-called long-term cookies when you visit our internet pages. That makes it possible for us to recognize you when you visit our website again. The recognition occurs with these cookies to optimise the contents of our website. In the default setting our cookies are only permitted a maximum term of 6 months. But we also need cookie information over a longer period of time for a long-term optimisation of our website and for the targeted provision of contents or user information. With extended cookie usage you are agreeing to an extension of the term of the long-term cookie to a maximum of 12 months. To issue your agreement please click here.

On the website meine-cookies.org or youronlinechoices.com you can read additional information on cookies and the individual providers. There you also have the option of opting out of usage-based online advertising from individual or from all companies. To access the preference manager directly, please click here: www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

Update to this data protection statement

Status as per: May 2017

We reserve the right to update or to supplement this declaration as needed (if new products and services are offered by Union Investment or the internet or IT security technology develops further). We will publish changes here.

Contact partner

In accordance with the statutory provisions, Union Investment has appointed a data protection officer. If you have questions or comments about our data protection principles, please refer them directly to our data protection officer:

Union Asset Management Holding AG
Bernd Engraf
Data Protection Officer
Weißfrauenstraße 7
60311 Frankfurt/Main
Germany